General Info
Club Contacts
Oceanview History
Location
Links
2013/14 Race Calender
Gate prices
Classes/Competitors
Superstocks
Stockcars
Ministocks
Youth Ministocks
Sidecars
Production Saloons
Streetstocks
Sponsors
Wanganui Car Dump & Scrap Metal Recycling Centre
Adrian Barnes Electicians Ltd
Matthews Engineering Ltd
Balgownie Cranes Ltd
Liquorland Wanganui
Mobile Disco & Lighting
Classic Hits  

Wanganui Chronicle

Burger King Wanganui 

West Coast Signs & Apparel  

Welcome to Oceanview Speedway
MISSING

If you were the person that borrowed or know who borrowed a Trolly Jack from where the Derby cars where parked, could you please contact a Committee Member so we can return it to the owner

Thank you 

 
ATTENTION
To all 2012/13 Trophy holders, could you please return your trophies to the club or a Committee member asap, as we need them in to prep for prize-giving this year, thank you.  
 
12th APRIL

Well......what can I say about our final Race Meeting for the 2013/14 season.   The weather was good to us, the crowd turned up, the racing was spectacular.

Congrats to all the winners (full list on the Resuts link) hard luck to the cars that didn't make it past the checkered flag.  Once again and as always huge thanks to all the staff and volunteers that make each Meeting possible. 

West Coast Stockcar Points      
    RACE 1 RACE 2 RACE 3 TOTAL
15v Kyle Heibner 27 29 28 84
15p Rob Miers 23 27 29 79
94p William Humphries 29 28 18 75
99p Ron Tye 22 23 27 72
27p Ken Meehan 20 22 19 61
14v Dan Matthews 19 17 24 60
61v Richard Black 16 18 26 60
85v Mitch Fairhurst 9 25 22 56
89v Blair Lockett 28 0 23 51
39b Nick Powell 0 26 25 51
581p Jordan Dare 17 24 0 41
97v Brenon Mallinder 18 0 20 38
81v Trevor Greig 13 19 0 32
88v Ian Barron 12 20 0 32
96v Tim Howes 11 0 21 32
7v Dion Black 10 21 0 31
34p Rob Mason 26 0 0 26
19p Jason Wright 25 0 0 25
73s Jayden Meyer 24 0 0 24
669w Brendon Tye 6 0 17 23
6v Dion Mooney 21 0 0 21
96p Michael Zillwood 0 16 0 16
39v Josh Annabell 15 0 0 15
52v Francis Potaka 14 0 0 14
898v Sandy Flett 8 0 0 8
16v Cody Alabaster 7 0 0 7
71v Steve Read 0 0 0 0
33p Brad Powell 0 0 0 0
55v Nic Gibbons 0 0 0 0

 
8 March 2014 7pm

Another meeting complete. Thanks to all the out of town support, safe travels. Congrats to the winners......... 
Vulcans beat Kens Cowboys in the teams race 
Karl Barrett Memorial 1st - 1nz Ben Franklin & Paul Humphrey, 2nd - 97p Mike Zachan & Tony Carter, 3rd - 51b Kim & Kerry Johnston
Heiby Memorial for Youth Ministocks 1st - 84r Dean Cooper, 2nd - 97s Thomas Meyer, 31w Josh Joshua Patterson
West Coast Production Saloons - 1st John Caird, 2nd - 5v Marshall Harris, 3rd David Pilkington
Next Meeting 12th April 6pm start all classes including Demolition derby

 Overall points for the Heiby Memorial 2014

  

Read more...
 
1st March

Congrats to 55r Tyson Wright for winning the Youth Ministock Invasion, 2nd James Mallia 99p and 3rd 247p David Marshall.

Thanks to all the out of town cars that came along to support the club, it is great to see you all there.  Well done to all  

The Vulcans did well at the Peter Barry in Meeanee beating the Pumas in there first race coming 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 5th.  Then went on to beat The North Island Select team.   This got them to the final against the Maulers but unfortunatley the cars could not hold up after the first two hard fought for  rounds.  Well done guys

Next Meeting will be 8th March 7pm, Karl Barrett Sidecar Memorial, Heiby Youth Ministock (INVITATION ONLY, sorry if you have not been notified you will not be able to race), West Coast Production Saloon Champs and other classes to be confirmed

 

 

Read more...
 
15th FEBRUARY

THANK YOU TO EVERYONE WHOM CAME ALONG AND SUPPORTED OUR FAMILY FIREWORKS MEETING

A SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR FANTASTIC SPONSER F.O.M.S

THE EVENT WAS SUPPORTED WELL BY THE WANGANUI PUBLIC AND BEYOND

Congrats to Craig Elmers for winning Peoples Choice in the Golden Oldies. 

fire.jpg

 

 
Superstock Team Champs

Awesome finish for the Warriors 14v Kyle Heibner, 15v Dion Mooney, 16v Kerry Podjursky, 17v  Ian Barron, 18v Bevan Humphrey and Darryl Taylor as 6th driver.

Came second to the Busters.  Hawkes Bay Hawke Eyes 3rd.

Great to see such huge support for our team

Thank you Carl Burns for the pic 

trophy.jpg

 
fireworks


15th February OCEANVIEW FIREWORKS DISPLAY

Racing starts at 7pm, public gates open from 6.00pm.  Its going to be a cracker of a Meeting it going to go off with a BANG

fire.jpg

 

works.jpg
 
1st February 2014

The sun shone and the cars & bikes arrived.

West Coast Adult Ministock went to Aimee Barnes after a run off with 35s Kelly Shearer and 55p Scott Penn, for 1st.  Scott was not able to get out to the track in time so it was a hard fought race between the two.  Congrats to all who took part especially the podium finishes.

69v.jpg

 

 pic courtesy of PS3 teams racing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The West Coast Sidecars saw 6 sidecars contest this title.

The win went to 1nz, Paul Humphrey and Ben Franklin, 2nd 5p Kieran Payne and  Stu Elston, 3rd Cudge and Amelia Stanley

 
18th January 2014

Next race date for Oceanview is 18th January 7.00pm

We are running all classes.  Sorry the Minisprints are unable to turn up now

The West Coast Production Saloons will NOT be going ahead at this meeting as previously noted due to Wellington running their meeting.  This will be run later in the season.  See you there Smile 

 
Vulcans
Last night the weather finally played ball and allowed the Stockcar Teams Champs to begin.  Unfortunatley the Qualifying last night with the Final being fought for on the 11th Jan.

The Vulcans had drawn the Maulers for their first race.........not a good result.  Dion and Kyle where on the wall without finishing the first lap and the rest of the race did not go well with no points on the board.

Second race against the Titans was  a much better race and the Vulcans took the checkered flag.

Vulcans ended 9th overall.

wall.jpg

TOTAL POINTS

1 Rotorua Rascals 325
2= Palmerston North Pumas 300
2= Stratford Stormers 300
4 Tasman Thunder 215

5= Meeanee Maulers 205
5= Wellington Young Guns 205
7 Gisborne Gladiators 195
8 Canterbury Crushers 195

9 Wanganui Vulcans 145
10 Baypark Bulldogs 120
11= Auckland Alleycats 110
11= Eastern States Titans 110
13 Waikato Raiders 70

  Pic taken by Stoods 69B Diary

 
new year
images.jpg Happy New Year to all the Oceanview Speedway Supporters.  May 2014 bring you luck and great racing.
 
Stocking Fillers
THE PERFECT XMAS GIFT . . .
 
Vulcans Teams Polo Shirts,
 only $25.00
 
show your support for your favourite Stockcar team.   Sizes from XS - 3XL.  Get in quick before we sell out!!
Postage will be extra for out of town sales.
Contact Francis on 027 567 9713 to place your order  
shirt2.jpg
 
shirt1.jpg
 
Teams Race

Vulcans have beaten the Stratford Stormers 14.12.13

Francis Potaka took the win

fattyfat.jpg

 

 
Overall Finals Points All Groups

 

New Zealand Stockcar GP Final Results
Position

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Total
1st 74p Chevron Taniwha 17 24 24 65
2nd 22w Richard Gaskin 20 25 17 62
3rd 581p Jordan Dare 16 18 26 60
4 15v Kyle Heibner 22 23 15 60
5 17p Shane Simpson 25 16 19 60
6 29p Stu Rackham 26 15 18 59
7 119p Zac Harris 23 14 21 58
8 72s Bevan Phillips 15 20 22 57
9 1nz Peter Rees 12 17 25 54
10 99p Ron Tye 18 10 23 51
11 98w Blake Ellett 13 12 16 41
12 501p Jay Knight 3 26 12 41
13 89w Dale Robertson 19 21 0 40
14 32s Mark Duthie 7 7 20 34
15 73p Mitchell Hill 11 22 0 33
16 8r Scott Fredrickson 14 19 0 33
17 357p Aaron Iremonger 5 11 13 29
18 127p Ethan Rees 24 0 0 24
19 10p Josh Prentice 0 8 14 22
20 24w Scott McIntosh 21 0 0 21
21 67p Alec Wilson 4 13 0 17
22 34p Rob Mason 6 9 0 15
23 371p Benji Sneddon 10 0 0 10
24 88v Ian Barron 9 0 0 9
25 98r Mark Costello 8 0 0 8
26 14p Ikey Hautapu 0 0 0 0

 

Stockcars Tier 2
Position

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Total
1st 3nz William Humphries 12 20 19 51
2nd 107c Colin Cameron 18 16 15 49
3rd 46w Keegan Levein 10 18 18 46
4 74b Tony Palmer 17 10 16 43
5 29m Ryan Hunt 15 13 14 42
6 509p Chris Knight 20 19 0 39
7 13w Todd Jenkins 13 11 13 37
8 72r Michael Rumney 0 14 17 31
9 48h Scott Gallop 14 15 0 29
10 39v Josh Annabell 0 12 12 24
11 992p Taylor Lampp 0 0 20 20
12 473r Chris Hall 19 0 0 19
13 64b Beatle Tarrant 9 9 0 18
14 124s Andrew Dodunski 0 17 0 17
15 772p Kyle Lampp 16 0 0 16
16 258p Neville Harrod 11 0 0 11
17 898v Sandy Flett 0 0 0 0
18 6v Dion Mooney 0 0 0 0
19 67w Kane Hargreaves 0 0 0 0
20 89v Blair Lockett 0 0 0 0

Stockcars Tier 3
Position

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Total
1st 95a Gary Lonergan 16 18 18 52
2nd 2nz Damian Orr 18 11 17 46
3rd 16b Brett Loveridge 15 15 13 43
4 33r Kieren Hines 11 13 16 40
5 52v Francis Potaka 10 16 14 40
6 631r Luke Dilworth 9 14 12 35
7 32p George Frear 17 0 15 32
8 611p Scott MacIntosh 13 17 0 30
9 56s Kelvin Good 14 9 0 23
10 72p Tony Norman 0 10 11 21
11 5c Jason Fletcher 7 12 0 19
12 85v Mitch Fairhurst 6 8 0 14
13 104s Jonathon Turner 12 0 0 12
14 321v Hilton Parker 8 0 0 8
15 176v Jason Wilson 0 0 0 0
16 16v Cody Alabaster 0 0 0 0
17 67v Nathan Black 0 0 0 0

West Coast SuperStock Champs
Position

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Total
1st 10p Peter Rees 17 15 17 49
2nd 17p Kenley Brown 15 17 16 48
3rd 581p Jordan Dare 13 14 14 41
4 36p Jacob Baker 16 13 12 41
5 99v Richard Watkins 12 12 15 39
6 15v Kyle Heibner 0 16 13 29
7 126p Asher Rees 14 9 0 23
8 34p Rebecca Barr 0 10 11 21
9 31v Heath Hammett 10 11 0 21
10 59p Stephen Penn 7 8 0 15
11 28p Riki Dykstra 8 6 0 14
12 54p Bevan Humphrey 11 0 0 11
13 471p Benji Sneddon 9 0 0 9
14 4p Chad Ace 0 7 0 7
15 53s Blair Johnson 0 0 0 0
16 53v Dion Mooney 0 0 0 0
17 56s Mike Fale 0 0 0 0

 
west Coast Superstock


 There were 17 Superstocks entered and was nice to Chad Ace 4p and Kyle Heibner 15v with there new cars out there,  Unfortunately 15v didn't want to fire up for the first race but made up for it later on, however coming 6th overall.

Peter Rees 10p  took Dion Mooney 53v for a ride around the wall before 53v finally went over on its side.  Great entertainment.

A run off for third between Jacob Baker 36p and Jordan Dare 581p was decided but bad luck for 36p as his car would not start. 

The winner of the night was 10p Peter Rees, 2nd Kenley Brown 17p and 3rd Jordan Dare 581p 

Congratulation to you all 

 Photo courtesy of PS3 teams racing

rees_mooney.jpg

 

 
NZ Stockcar GP Results

 

  

sponser.jpg

WANGANUI TYRES & ALLOYS  NZ STOCKCAR GP 

The weekend comes to a close.  Saturday bought us some showers at times and a meeting was held at 4.45pm to discuss if we should carry on with the day.....'.YES we will' was the decision and glad we did.  It turned out to be a awesome night of racing and results.  Im sure there will be a few sore and tired bodies today including the cars Cool.

 The winner of the Wanganui Tyres and Alloys NZ Stockcar GP went to Chevron Taniwha 74p, 2nd Richard Gaskin 22w and 3rd Jordan Dare 581p.  

Jordan had a run-off for 3rd with 17p Shane Simpson and 15v Kyle Heibner.  

Tier 2 - 1st place went to William Humphries 3nz, 2nd 107c Colin Cameron and 3rd 46w Keegan Levien

Tier 3 - 1st place went to 95a Gary Lonergan, 2nd Damian Orr 2nz and 3rd Brett Loveridge 16b

Congratulaions to all it was a great weekend. 

pit_bend.jpg

 

 
Ray Purdy Memorial Trophy

caird_wins.jpg

 

 Well done to John Caird, another win and took home the Ray Purdy Memorial Trophy for 2013.

2nd Daryn Smith 11v and John Huijs 17v.

A great day had by all 

 

  Photos Courtesy of PS3 teams racing

 
Teams Race 24.11.13

  Congratulations to the Straford Stormers who took the win yesterday.  Our turn to get the trophy on the 14th Dec :)

 Photos courtesy of PS3 teams racing

PhotoPhoto

 
And the Winners are.........
Wanganui Tyres & Alloys – NAMING RIGHTS WINNERSmile
 
The following will get a Qualifing Race Named after them:
United Distributors
Riverside Automotive
Prestige Panelbeating
Integrity Motors
Grange Transport
Pirtek Wanganui
Lincoln Sports & Social Club
Skedgy's Taupo
Piping Hot Plumbing
I D Loaders
McIlwaines Ready Mix
Elite Mechanical & Engineering
Wanganui Auto Electical 2011 Ltd
Paintworkz
Stevos Distributors
Emmetts Trucks Services
McDonald Equipment
Wanganui Steel Supplies
 
Once again on behalf of the Stockcar class, we thank each and everyone who bought
and sold tickets. 
 
Thank you

A huge thank you to the folllowing Businesses, people that bought Raffle Tickets for the Naming Rights for NZ Stockcar G.P.....

 

ASR Spray Painters   Emmettes Truck Services   Maggies Pies
Matthews Engineering   Ray MacDonald Contracting Ltd   Legends Events & Media Ltd
Hymec NZ   Vehicle Testing   H & A Print
Palmers plumbing   McCarthy Transport   WWW Rolling Start
Wanganui Plumbing   Balgownie Cranes   Wangnaui Tyres & Alloys
Holdaways Brake & Clutch   Heads Road Lunch Bar   Wilpro Customs Autos & Eng
O.J Andrews Eng   Integrity Motors   Guthrie Bowron
Roberts Auto Shop   Paul Farren   Grant Harrison Hiremaster
The Green Keeper   R & S Travers   Wanganui Powertools Centre
Randall Associates Ltd   Thirsty Liquor   Pirtek Wangnaui
Terrey Upholstery   ID Loaders   Drainworld
Rivercity Livestock   Pukeko's Nest   Skelsey Plaster
West Coast Signs & Apparel   United Distributors Ltd   Neil Mills Forklfit Training
Freight Busters Ltd   T D Milling Ltd   Bearing Wholesale
Larsens Concrete & Drainage   McDonald Equipment   Garmac Engineering
ALL Contracting   Buckeridge Enterprises   B Pull & Sons
Trevs Concrete   Alpha Doors   Paul Neal & Assoc Ltd
Riverside Mowers   ITM Marton   Ready Mix
Ward Furniture   Riverside Automotive   Wanganui Car Dump
Itza Deal   Pace Contrtacting   Steve Fabish
Infusion Catering   Collegiate Motel   Skedgy's Transport Taupo
Bristol Plumbing   Bryce Hackett   Scrap Metal
Total Automotive   Central City Automotive   Ross Francis
Repco   Wanganui Exhaust   Rivers Speed & Spears
Wanganui Auto Wreckers   Olding Bricklayers   Jurgens Demolition
Wanganui Auto Electrical   Elite Mechanical & Eng   Blast and Paint
Paintworks   Cutting Edge   Pulse Performance
Denis Edwards   Dave Hoskin Carriers   Emmett Construction
Piping Hot   Wanganui Steel Supplies   Wanganui Steelformers
Landscape Structures   Eastown Timber   The Renovators Centre
Graham Bull Plumbing   Lincoln Sports & Social Club   Auto Parts 2000 Ltd
Caird Contracting   Guthries Auto Care   Versatile Building
Hardwired Industries   Turakina Service Station   Shane Gribbon Ltd
Matt Burke Eng   Signs & Engraving   Perth Concrete Ltd
Gunzzini Kitchens   TMD Eng   Darren Mallinder
Prestige Panelbeating   Danby Machine Development   Stevos Distribution
J F Logging   Wellington Top 10 Holiday Park   Totalspan
Grange Transport   Rees Race Cars   Simply Wrought Iron
O'Keefe Haulage   Tasman Fish Foxton   Access Eng
Engine Rebuilders   Gaskin Ford    
Swartz Tyres   Dale Robertson    
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 Next > End >>

Results 1 - 25 of 27

Oceanview Speedway, Wanganui - email: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
We are affiliated with: