Oceanview Speedway Logo
General Info
Results
Gate Prices
Club Contacts
Oceanview History
Location
Links
Classes/Competitors
Superstocks
Stockcars
Ministocks
Youth Ministocks
Sidecars
Production Saloons
Minisprints / Midgets
Sponsors

  

ELITE MECHANICAL AND ENGINEERING
Paua Products

SHARP AS LINEHAUL LTD

REMAX REALITY

RIVERCITY PRESS

FASTWAY COURIERS WANGANUI

SHARP AS WATER DELIVERY

CAIRD BOBCATS

GOURMET EXPRESS CATERERS

INSPECT A VEHICLE

AVOCA HOTEL

THE RENOVATORS CENTRE

CARTERS TYRE SERVICE

STEVO'S DISTRIBUTORS

GINZA BARGINS

TOTALSPAN

BARK N BOULDERS

VERSITILE HOMES AND BUILDINGS  

ADRIAN BARNES ELECTRICIANS LTD 

 


 

Welcome to Oceanview Speedway
Results

2017/2018 results and points

 Prize Giving recipients 2017/18


YOUTH MINISTOCKS

2017-2018 season

Brockway Family Youth Top Points

FLYNN WILD

2nd

KAELIN MOONEY

3rd

JEMMA BARNES

Donna & Paul Brockway Most Improved Youth

FLYNN WILD

Gibbons Family Cup - Most Dedicated Youth

JEMMA BARNES

Mark & Angela Cromarty Cup - President's Choice (non driver)

KEN MEEHAN

Matthews Family Trophy - Hard Luck

MADISON CAIRD

Out of town Youth 1st

CODY HODGE

2nd

SETH HODGE

3rd

KYLE ROWE

Hiujs Feature Trophy 1st

FLYNN WILD

                           2nd

JEMMA BARNES

                           3rd

KAELIN MOONEY

Rookie of the year - Youth

FLYNN WILD

ADULT MINISTOCKS

2017-2018 season

Keith Davis & Jenny Duxfield Ministock Top Points Overall local

HAILEY JAMES

Top points - 2nd   local

DENNIS BLACK

Top points - 3rd   local

JAKE POINTON

WSASC Top Feature Point – LOCAL

HAILEY JAMES

Feature Point - 2nd

DENNIS BLACK

Feature Point - 3rd=

JESSI & JAKE

Ladies Ministock Annual Trophy

HAILEY JAMES

Ministock Sportsperson of the Year

JEMMA BARNES

Most Improved Ministock Driver

CLAIRE MEADS

WSASC Best Presented Ministock

KAELIN MOONEY

Ross and Shelley Travers Trophy - Top visiting top points driver

BRADLEY KORFF

Top Visiting Point - 2nd

KYLE WILSON

Top Visiting Points - 3rd

NATHAN NOLLY

Travers Family Trophy - Top visiting feature points driver

BRADLEY KORFF

Top Visiting Feature Points - 2nd

KYLE WILSON

Top Visiting Feature Points - 3rd

NATHAN NOLLY

PRODUCTION SALOONS

2017-2018 season

Motor Radiator Repairs Top Points Saloon

GRANT LOVERIDGE

Top points - 2nd

JON MORRISON

Top points - 3rd

GRANT LITTLE

Ray Walsh Memorial Cup Top Saloon Car Feature 1

GRANT LOVERIDGE

FEATURE 2nd

JASON POINTON

FEATURE 3RD

JON MORRISON

Warren Challenge Cup Most Improved Saloon

GRANT LITTLE

Luoni Trophy Sports Person of the Year

MIKE LOVELL

Doug Worrell Top Local Driver

GRANT LOVERIDGE

Central City Motors Best Presented Saloon

RICHARD HUDSON

STOCKCARS

2017-2018 season

Murray & Elaine Smith Top Stockcar Points              1st

DION MOONEY

Trevor Davies & Elaine Reid Stockcar Runner Up      2nd

MARK JOHNSTON

Stockcars overall -                                                  3rd

CALLUM STURZAKER

Engine Rebuilders Stockcar Feature Points

CALLUM STURZAKER

2nd =

GERRY & MARK

3rd

DION MOONEY

Les Falconer Memorial Best Presented Stockcar

DAMON BAXTER

Laurie Edmonds Challenge Top First Year Driver

CALLUM STURZAKER

Sideline Sid Stockcar Stirrers Cup

CHET SWAN

Eaton Engineering Stirrers Shield

TRAZARN RYLAN-ANNABELL

Eaton & Marshall Hard Luck Stockcars

MARK JOHNSTON

Top Points out of Town Driver

9w BRYCE JENSON

OUTSTANDING DRIVER - MIDGET CLASS

BEN HUIJS

OUTSTANDING DRIVER - MINISPRINT CLASS

CAMERON HURLEY

Ladies Race 1st Super/stock combined

KYLIE PENN

Ladies Race 1st MINISTOCK

HAYLEY MOONEY

Ladies Race PRODUCTION SALOONS

ANGELA CROMARTY

SIDECARS

2017-2018 season

Garry Hutchins Memorial Sidecar Feature Points

AARON ROSE / BAILEE ROSS

2ND

HANDBAG / BRYCE ROSE

3RD

CUDGE / KRISTI

GCP Price Memorial Most Improved Sidecar Rider

BAILEE ROSS

Aramoho Auto Wreckers Most Outstanding Sidecar

HANDBAG / BRYCE ROSE

Des Eades Honda Top Points Sidecar

AARON ROSE / BAILEE ROSS

2ND

HANDBAG / BRYCE ROSE

3RD

CUDGE / KRISTI

Peg & George Hard luck Sidecar

HANDBAG / BRYCE ROSE

Sidecar Best Novice

BAILEE ROSS

Best Presented Crew

3NZ

SUPERSTOCKS

2017-2018 season

Wanganui Taxi Challenge Cup Top Points Scorer Overall LOCAL

MORRIS DOYLE

WSASC Runner Up Points Superstocks LOCAL

JURGENS MOTORSPORT


Oceanview Speedway, Wanganui - email: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it
We are affiliated with: